The Annual Sports War of IIM Indore- Chunauti was held at the Institute from August 17-22, 2015. Many sports competitions were held between PGP 1, PGP 2 and IPM students of IIM Indore. The event saw participation of more than 600 students in sports such as Badminton, Basketball, Cricket, Football, Snooker, Squash, Table Tennis, Throwball and Volleyball and has been successful in providing students with one of the biggest platforms to show their talent.
With a very intense competition between the three batches, PGP 1, PGP 2 and IPM, the event lasted for 6 days and all the three batches scored 16 points in the overall points tally and first time in the history of Chunauti, PGP 1, PGP 2 and IPM were the joint winners. Name of the Winners are as follows:
Competition | Winners | Runner-Up |
Volleyball (Boys) | MuthuAbhinav NimjeRajat YadavAmar Pratap Singh
James Jim Ravi Chaudhary Kishanth R Suneet Singh Badla |
Abhijit WaldeVignesh.AKunalRohan
Gaurav Tomar Janapareddy Santhosh Kumar Reddy Piyush Abhishek Chauhan |
Cricket | Vignesh.AChetan Nand Kumar JagtapKeerthiraj MAkshay Munim
Vipin Ashish Yadav Dhiraj Chetan D Sankalp Zeeshan Ali |
Supreet SinghLalit Mohan DeoRam NarayanVishal Joshi
Utkarsh Utsedh Vaibhav Singh Rishabh Divyansh Vaibhav Gupta
|
Basketball (Boys) | Nikhil TMRajesh Kumar TPiyush YadavDevank
Jashid Marshall |
Tulasi MohanMridul BhatiNishant MishraGokul Maran
Tatsat Vishesh Narwaria Prakhar Gupta Satya |
Basketball (Girls) | KamalaPriyankaVishnu PriyaTanya Jhakhar
Vaishali Richa Shilpika Pratyusha Ayushi Yavanika |
P. MonikaRevantDakshaJahnavi
Eleanor Furtado Garima Sania Singh |
Throwball | Palak GuptaKiran NarendranSavitha SDeepti Singh
Sadhna Kotte Sri Durga Pooja Suresh Akshi Chugh |
Tanya JhakharYavanikaVirginiaSabhyata Yadav
Ratnal Gupta Bajla Shafha Nishtha Agarwal Charvie Punia Aditi Rao Selva Sundari Manu Agarwal |
Table Tennis Boys | AdityaYash MeenaKishanSuryansh Singhal | Shivam GaurDiwakar KumarAbhinav VermaRanbir
Nityanandan |
Table Tennis (Girls) | SindhuSavitha SAkshi ChughDeepshikha Yadav | HiralAkanksha PotdarTanya Jakhar |
Badminton (Boys) | Lalit Mohan DeoAdityaNaveen DamodarAishwary Yadav | Rajat YadavTulasi MohanPranshu GargPallav kumar
Rahul Agarwal Praveen Kumar S |
Badminton (Girls) | AshwathiSindhu SundareshwaranPooja SureshDeepthi | Tanushree ButolaAngaeeGopika jhunjhunwalaAntarleena bera |
Squash | Aditya AgarwalLalit Mohan DeoSupreet Singh | Aditya TomarApoorv mittalAbhishek Gunawat |